Posted By Gadmin Posted On

COVID-19 situation update worldwide, as of 12 September 2020 By Agency

Summary:

Since 31 December 2019 and as of 12 September 2020, 28 516 744 cases of COVID-19 (in accordance with the applied case definitions and testing strategies in the affected countries) have been reported, including 916 005 deaths.

Cases have been reported from:

Africa: 1 339 806 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are South Africa (646 398), Egypt (100 708), Morocco (82 197), Ethiopia (63 367) and Nigeria (56 017).

Asia: 8 310 910 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are India (4 659 984), Iran (397 801), Bangladesh (334 762), Saudi Arabia (324 407) and Pakistan (300 955).

America: 14 729 827 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are United States (6 445 288), Brazil (4 282 164), Peru (716 670), Colombia (702 088) and Mexico (658 299).

Europe: 4 104 118 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are Russia (1 051 874), Spain (566 326), France (363 350), United Kingdom (361 677) and Italy (284 796).

Oceania: 31 387 cases; the five countries reporting most cases are Australia (26 565), Guam (1 863), New Zealand (1 444), French Polynesia (891) and Papua New Guinea (507).

Other: 696 cases have been reported from an international conveyance in Japan.

Deaths have been reported from:

Africa: 32 352 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are South Africa (15 378), Egypt (5 607), Algeria (1 599), Morocco (1 524) and Nigeria (1 076).

Asia: 159 599 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are India (77 472), Iran (22 913), Indonesia (8 544), Iraq (7 881) and Turkey (6 951).

America: 509 509 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are United States (193 016), Brazil (130 396), Mexico (70 183), Peru (30 470) and Colombia (22 518).

Europe: 213 683 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are United Kingdom (41 614), Italy (35 597), France (30 893), Spain (29 747) and Russia (18 365).

Oceania: 855 deaths; the five countries reporting most deaths are Australia (797), New Zealand (24), Guam (23), Papua New Guinea (5) and Fiji (2).

Other: 7 deaths have been reported from an international conveyance in Japan.

NOTE:

On 10 September 2020, Jersey reclassified nine cases as old infections resulting in negative cases reported on 11 September 2020.

As of 7 September 2020, there is a negative number of cumulative cases in Ecuador due to the removal of cases detected from rapid tests. In addition, the total number of reported COVID-19 deaths has shifted to include both probable and confirmed deaths, which lead to a steep increase on the 7 September.

From end of August 2020, Swedish authorities are performing daily data consolidation leading to data retro-corrections. This can result in a decrease of cumulative figures (cases or deaths) and related outputs.

On 28 August 2020, Cyprus reported less cases resulting in a negative number. Data will be updated as soon as it is made available.

As of 24 August 2020, Authorities in Luxembourg report COVID-19 cases and deaths from their resident population only. Therefore, the difference with the figure from 27 August is translated into a negative value for the cases and deaths reported on 28 August 2020.

From 24 August, Monaco only reported figures among residents resulting in a drop in cases and deaths.

Epidemiological curves

These histograms are based on the available information at the time of publication, originating from several sources. Data completeness depends on the availability of information from the affected areas. All data should be interpreted with caution as the outbreak is evolving rapidly. In addition, due to the unavailability of date-of-onset data and different testing policies per country, this figure might not be reflective of the evolution of the epidemic.

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 12 September 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide, as of 12 September 2020
 Distribution of cases of COVID-19 by continent (according to the applied case definition and testing strategies in the affected countries)

Cases reported in accordance with the applied case definition and testing strategies in the affected countries.

Distribution of COVID-19 deaths, worldwide, as of 12 September 2020

Distribution of COVID-19 deaths, worldwide, as of 12 September 2020
 Distribution of cases of COVID-19 deaths worldwide, by continent 

In the graph, no deaths are reported on 25 May in Europe due to the national retro-correction of death data in Spain. The number of deaths in Europe was less than the negative numbers reported by Spain that day. 

Geographic distribution of COVID-19

Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 12 September 2020

Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide, as of 12 September 2020
 Geographic distribution of 14-day cumulative number of reported COVID-19 cases per 100 000 population, worldwide
RegionPlaces reporting casesSum of CasesSum of DeathsConfirmed cases in the last 14 days
AfricaAlgeria4775215994349
 Angola3217130746
 Benin22424097
 Botswana225210619
 Burkina_Faso149956141
 Burundi469136
 Cameroon20009415867
 Cape_Verde465144906
 Central_African_Republic47496249
 Chad10817973
 Comoros456739
 Congo492888949
 Cote_dIvoire189161191119
 Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo10360261367
 Djibouti53946111
 Egypt10070856072423
 Equatorial_Guinea49908362
 Eritrea361044
 Eswatini502598564
 Ethiopia6336798615227
 Gabon864353138
 Gambia3362100565
 Ghana453882851439
 Guinea997963728
 Guinea_Bissau227539126
 Kenya357936162163
 Lesotho124533194
 Liberia13158217
 Libya219083529279
 Madagascar15669209973
 Malawi5669177146
 Mali2912128176
 Mauritania7222161245
 Mauritius3561010
 Morocco82197152423708
 Mozambique4918311221
 Namibia9437982531
 Niger1178693
 Nigeria5601710762540
 Rwanda453422792
 Sao_Tome_and_Principe9061511
 Senegal14193293809
 Seychelles13701
 Sierra_Leone20877274
 Somalia337698101
 South_Africa6463981537826275
 South_Sudan25684850
 Sudan13437833392
 Togo154837183
 Tunisia62591032798
 Uganda4377491621
 United_Republic_of_Tanzania509210
 Western_Sahara76610
 Zambia133233061544
 Zimbabwe74792241091
AmericaAnguilla300
 Antigua_and_Barbuda9531
 Argentina52418510994143906
 Aruba289818992
 Bahamas281465757
 Barbados180714
 Belize143519565
 Bermuda17799
 Bolivia125172725010763
 Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba25010
 Brazil4282164130396477361
 British_Virgin_Islands64129
 Canada13562691638268
 Cayman_Islands20813
 Chile4305351185024563
 Colombia70208822518111568
 Costa_Rica5396958315484
 Cuba4593106727
 Curaçao135178
 Dominica2404
 Dominican_Republic10223219418842
 Ecuador1147321083610852
 El_Salvador268517821436
 Falkland_Islands_(Malvinas)1300
 Greenland1400
 Grenada2400
 Guatemala8100929298088
 Guyana176352583
 Haiti8457216296
 Honduras6604920587239
 Jamaica3511401500
 Mexico6582997018372561
 Montserrat1310
 Nicaragua4818144324
 Panama10033021409706
 Paraguay2651249610638
 Peru7166703047086709
 Puerto_Rico365815234593
 Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis1700
 Saint_Lucia2701
 Saint_Vincent_and_the_Grenadines6404
 Sint_Maarten5311987
 Suriname452993681
 Trinidad_and_Tobago2825501271
 Turks_and_Caicos_islands6415151
 United_States_of_America6445288193016527849
 United_States_Virgin_Islands120118126
 Uruguay177345217
 Venezuela5866346814784
AsiaAfghanistan386061420466
 Bahrain582072087094
 Bangladesh334762466827968
 Bhutan241046
 Brunei_Darussalam14531
 Cambodia27401
 China901454733309
 India4659984774721196012
 Indonesia210940854445053
 Iran3978012291327890
 Iraq282672788159060
 Israel148564109036564
 Japan7454414238121
 Jordan2945211076
 Kazakhstan13596419545924
 Kuwait934755579897
 Kyrgyzstan4482810631116
 Laos2301
 Lebanon229832297370
 Malaysia9810128504
 Maldives8990311521
 Mongolia311010
 Myanmar2445151789
 Nepal5191932215463
 Oman883377623332
 Pakistan30095563735583
 Palestine378662349756
 Philippines252964410843420
 Qatar1212872053091
 Saudi_Arabia324407421311483
 Singapore5731527649
 South_Korea220553552655
 Sri_Lanka316912180
 Syria3476150913
 Taiwan498710
 Tajikistan897772496
 Thailand34665855
 Timor_Leste2700
 Turkey288126695122611
 United_Arab_Emirates778423988941
 Uzbekistan464983825545
 Vietnam10603522
 Yemen200758264
EuropeAlbania110213271826
 Andorra134453220
 Armenia455039092052
 Austria324567505693
 Azerbaijan380375572051
 Belarus737847382438
 Belgium9144399196359
 Bosnia_and_Herzegovina228346863620
 Bulgaria177997131734
 Croatia131072113558
 Cyprus15202139
 Czechia3386045010083
 Denmark192166292516
 Estonia263264289
 Faroe_Islands41605
 Finland8512337470
 France3633503089396273
 Georgia207519613
 Germany258480934717494
 Gibraltar323049
 Greece127343002934
 Guernsey253131
 Holy_See1200
 Hungary109096315398
 Iceland21611069
 Ireland3057117811992
 Isle_of_Man337241
 Italy2847963559719387
 Jersey3803213
 Kosovo144965861396
 Latvia14593584
 Liechtenstein10913
 Lithuania324386433
 Luxembourg7159124579
 Malta216214325
 Moldova4218311146279
 Monaco168143
 Montenegro63851151722
 Netherlands79706624310643
 North_Macedonia154146371487
 Norway118662651323
 Poland7304721697567
 Portugal6281318555739
 Romania101075410016607
 Russia10518741836571469
 San_Marino7224212
 Serbia322287301021
 Slovakia5252371524
 Slovenia3498131701
 Spain56632629747127040
 Sweden8650558462453
 Switzerland4613017394890
 Ukraine148756307634259
 United_Kingdom3616774161430033
OceaniaAustralia265657971117
 Fiji3224
 French_Polynesia8912471
 Guam186323576
 New_Caledonia2603
 New_Zealand14442468
 Northern_Mariana_Islands5923
 Papua_New_Guinea507554
OtherCases_on_an_international_conveyance_Japan69670
Total 285167449160053763439

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *